Curriculum Vitae

1985 Born in Barmouth, Wales
2008 Set up workshop and studio in Birmingham

Education and Training

Sep 2007 – Sep 2008 Bishopsland Educational Trust, Post graduate training workshop
Sep 2004 – Jun 2007 First Class Honours Degree in Jewellery Design and Silversmithing School of Jewellery, University of Central England, UK
Sep 2003 – Jun 2004 Foundation Diploma in Art & Design, passed with Distinction Stourbridge College

Professional Practice

2014 Visiting short course tutor at Jewellery and Silver Society Oxford
2012 Guest Lecturer, Birmingham Jewellery School, UK
2011 Visiting Teacher, Birmingham Jewellery school, UK
Artist Residency, Studio silver today, Kedleston Hall, Derbyshire
Guest lecturer, University of Creative arts, Rochester
Guest lecturer, Birmingham City University, UK
Teaching ‘Introducing making in metal’ workshop, Kedleston Hall
Guest lecturer, Kedleston Hall, Derbyshire
2008 ‘Ring in a day’ Bishopsland, Teaching design and ring making skills
Visiting Lecturer - NADFAS South Mercia
Masterclass with Malcolm Appleby, Rod Kelly, Ndidi Ekubia, Giovanni Corvaja.
2007 ‘The Making – All fired up’, Milestones Museum, Basingstoke. Assisting Ndidi Ekubia in a spoon making workshop.
Short course in Granulation, CAD Rhino, Wax carving
2006 Workshop placement with Jan van Nouhuys. Schoonhoven, Netherlands
International Summer Goldsmithery Workshop. Lodz, Poland
designGAP, Birmingham. Assistant to director
2005 Regent Silversmiths, Birmingham
Grant Macdonald Silversmiths Ltd. Southwark, London

Recent Awards

2013 The Eisteddfod Gold medal award for Craft and Design
Josef Herman prize, The 2013 People’s Choice
2012 The Lewton – Brain Foldforming award, second prize
2009 Silver Award: Smallworkers, Goldsmiths’ Craftsmanship & Design Council
Gold Award: Silversmiths, Goldsmiths’ Craftsmanship & Design Council
2008 Silver Award: Silversmiths, Goldsmiths’ Craftsmanship & Design Council
Gold Award: Smallworkers, Goldsmiths’ Craftsmanship & Design Council
Nadfas South Mercia Scholarship
2007 British Jewellers' Association Attainment Award First prize
George Jackson Travel Bursary
Commendation: Silversmiths, Goldsmiths’ Craftsmanship & Design Council
Young Designer-Silversmith Award Second prize.
Birmingham City Council Winner of the Seb Coe competition
Shortlisted for the Pewter Live Open competition
2006 British Jewellers’ Association award for second year BA (Hons) Degree
The Worshipful Company of Pewterers Highly commended for the Architectural Hardware category
2005 Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths’ Young Designer- Silversmith Award First prize
British Jewellers’ Association ‘Student of the Year’

Exhibitions and Galleries

2016 London Craft Week - Crafted at Fortnum & Mason , Fortnum & Mason
2015 'A Fair Wind' at The V&A Museum , The Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Christmas boxes and small paintings , The Bohun Gallery, Henley on Thames
The Silversmith’s Art: Made in Britain Today , National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh
Bishopsland Retrospective 2015 , Bishopsland, Dunsden, Oxfordshire
The Summer Contemporary Silver, Enamel and Jewellery Exhibition , Lindfield, West Sussex
Collect 2015 , The Saatchi Gallery, London
2014 Remembering Radcliffe: 300 years of science and philanthropy , Bodleian Library, Oxford
The Young Designer Silversmith Award Exhibition , Goldsmiths' Hall, London
Made not manufactured , Material Gallery
The Retrospective , Bishopsland Workshops, Dunsden, S. Oxon
Collect 2014 , The Saatchi Gallery, London
Passing it on , The Scottish Gallery
Contemporary Silver at Drapers Hall , The Drapers' Hall, City of London
Aur - Gold , Craft in the Bay, Cardiff
2013 Bishopsland Retrospective 2013 , Bishopsland, Dunsden, Oxfordshire
The Eisteddfod Visual Art’s Exhibition , The Maes at the Denbighshire and District National Eisteddfod
Summer Exhibition , The Contemporary Silver Gallery, Lindfield, W.Sussex
Collect 2013 , The Saatchi Gallery
Chelsea Arts Fair , Chelsea Old Town Hall
Silver at the Saville , The Saville Club, Mayfair London
2012 PAN Amsterdam , Parkhal of the RAI in Amsterdam.
British Silver Week Festival of Silver , Goldsmiths' Centre
John Higgins Contemporary Silver , Lindfield Gallery, West Sussex
Zilver dag , Schoonhoven Town Hall
Collect , Saatchi Gallery, London
2011 Christmas Present , The Shipley Art Gallery
All Golds , Birmingham School of Jewellery
Mindful of silver, curated by Julie Chamberlain , Goldsmiths’ Hall
SIDE x SIDE: EDGE > EDGE , The Capstone Gallery, Liverpool
Bishopsland Retrospective , Dunsden
Silver Triennial International , on tour at: Ambiente, Frankfurt; Museum Kunstgewerbesammlung Huelsmann, Bielefeld; Zilvermuseum Sterckshof, Antwerp, Belgium; Wasserschloss Klaffenbach, Chemnitz.
Studio silver today, solo exhibition , Kedleston Hall, Derbyshire
Silverstruck, curated by Dr Elizabeth Goring , Ruthin Craft Centre and the National Museum Wales, Cardiff
BADA Antiques & Fine Art Fair, Duke of York Square, London , Duke of York Square, London
2010 Silbertriennale , Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, Germany
Treasures of the 21st Century , Ruthin Craft Centre
Contemporary Silver Making from Bishopsland , Dovecot Studios, Edinburgh
Goldsmiths’ Fair, Week one , Goldsmiths’ Hall, London
Inhorgenta Europe 2010 , Munich, Germany
Jacqueline’s Choice 2010 , London
The Royal Cornwall Museum , Truro
London Design Week 2010 , V & A, London
Bishopsland Retrospective, 2010 , Bishopsland
British Silver Week 2010 , Pangolin, London
2009 Contemporary Silver: The Bishopsland Fellowship , V & A, London
Edge to Edge, Side X Side , Häme Castle, Hämeenlinna, Finland
Goldsmiths’ Fair, Week one , Goldsmiths’ Hall, London
RBSA , Birmingham
JAM at Eton , Windsor
Collect , Saatchi Gallery, London
John Higgins Contemporary Silver , Bath
De Vroomen Design Ltd , London
BADA Antique and Fine art fair , London
2008 Treasures of Today , National Museum of Ireland, Dublin
Eblana Gallery , Dublin
Payne and Son (Goldsmiths) Ltd , Oxford
Hamilton & Inches , London
Goldsmiths’ Hall, Livery Hall, British Silver Week , Goldsmiths’ Hall, London
Inhorgenta Europe 2008 , Munich, Germany
Collect , V & A, London
Art in action , Waterperry, Oxford
Henley Festival , Henley-on-Thames
2007 Bishopsland at Queen Mary’s , Basingstoke
Gift at Farnham Maltings , Farnham
New designers , London
2006 Galeria Christine , Lodz, Poland
Carry the Can, ACJ biennial conference , London

Special Commissions

2013 The Gift Of Life
Kairos, Commission for the Clothworkers’ Company
2012 Everlasting arms silver leaf form
Early spring silver goblet
2011 Peur con brio
Commission for a silver tumbler cup inspired by Kedleston Hall
Silver tastevin to celebrate the birth of baby Chloe
Tablepiece commission for the Surveyors’ Club, London
2010 Silver Wedding Anniversary Commission
BSW commission sponsored by Argex Ltd and Styles Silver
Commission for the National Museum of Wales by the P & O Makower Trust
Commission to celebrate a Celtic christening
2009 Silver peppermill, commission for Payne and Son, Oxford
2007 Pair of candleholders
Gift to Lord Coe, to celebrate the 30th anniversary of Lord Coe’s breakthrough as a world-class athlete
2006 The Robert Copeland Trophy, The Tittensor Village Produce Guild
2005 Cocktail Set, commission for The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths

Professional Membership

Freeman of the City of London
Freeman of the Goldsmiths’ Company
Contemporary British Silversmiths